where to hook up signal wire for aftermarket tach? - Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more!
TurboDodge.com MarketPlace Shelby Registry Contact Us

Advertisement - Remove these ads today by clicking here.
Go Back   Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more! > Turbo specific > Turbo III


Turbo III Help with turbo III cars

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2004, 02:29 PM   #1
where to hook up signal wire for aftermarket tach?  
Garrett Booster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004

1/4: 0.000

Posts: 241
Feedback: (1)
sandmcrew2 is keeping the peace
well just like the title says, i am wondering where the signal wire on my aftermarked tach hooks up to on my 91 spirit r/t since it has the dis ignition system. my factory tach is acting up and its time for an upgrade!
thanks
Jerry
sandmcrew2 is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share on facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-2004, 02:51 PM   #2
 
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kansas City

My Ride: 89 Daytona ES
Engine: 2.2L TII
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 712
Feedback: (0)
diabloed is keeping the peace
negative lead on the coil
diabloed is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2004, 06:01 PM   #3
 
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Illinois

My Ride: 93 Dodge Shadow R/T
Engine: 2.2 DOHC Lotus
Induct: Turbo + Nitrous
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 602
Feedback: (1)
Shadow16V is keeping our cars running
The easiest place will be the wiring going to the instrument cluster. The TIII uses DIS so your options here are buying an MSD Tach adapter $50 to combine the two leads from the coil pack or just use the filtered tach output from the PCM. You will need to hook into the Grey/Lt Blue wiring going to the instrument cluster. This is the Tach output wire from the SBEC.
Shadow16V is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2004, 08:04 AM   #4
 
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Windsor Locks, CT.

My Ride: 1987 Reliant Wagon
Engine: 2.5 TIII
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 12.430

Posts: 907
Feedback: (2)
Cliff Ramsdell is keeping our cars running
Jerry,
The only way to make an aftermarket tach or Shift light work with a TIII is to use Autometer part number 9117. It ties into the positive feed wire to the tach and converts a signal that is useable by a standard tach or shift light.

I used one of these in my wagon and you can't use the factory tach feed, wrong signal and since the car has a DIS ignition the coil has two negative sides and the tach will read incorrectly.

Hope this helps.

Cliff Ramsdell
VP New England SDAC www.sdacne.com
'91 Spirit R/T 2.2 TIII, 568. SOLD
'86 GLHS 065 Going back to stock "appearing"
'86 K-Car Wagon 2.5 TIII, 568.SOLD
Mopartek@aol.com
http://www.members.aol.com/mopartek/home.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandmcrew2
well just like the title says, i am wondering where the signal wire on my aftermarked tach hooks up to on my 91 spirit r/t since it has the dis ignition system. my factory tach is acting up and its time for an upgrade!
thanks
Jerry
Cliff Ramsdell is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2004, 08:43 AM   #5
 
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Illinois

My Ride: 93 Dodge Shadow R/T
Engine: 2.2 DOHC Lotus
Induct: Turbo + Nitrous
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 602
Feedback: (1)
Shadow16V is keeping our cars running
Cliff, that's funny as I'm running an autometer Tach in my Shadow(TIII Powered) simply by hooking into the Factory tach feed to the dash. It matches the Engine RPM displayed on the DRBIII Perfectly. I'm also using the same wire on my '98 Neon R/T for a Shift light and no problems there either. Why do you say it's the wrong signal?
Shadow16V is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2004, 08:53 AM   #6
 
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Illinois

My Ride: 93 Dodge Shadow R/T
Engine: 2.2 DOHC Lotus
Induct: Turbo + Nitrous
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 602
Feedback: (1)
Shadow16V is keeping our cars running
http://hp.autometer.com/techtips/faq...nd_beyond.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page, the information for the Neon works with the TIII.

The tach I'm using is the automter 6864. It's at the top of the page here.

http://hp.autometer.com/products/sil...ack_tachs.html

No problems for me.
Shadow16V is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2004, 10:52 AM   #7
 
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Windsor Locks, CT.

My Ride: 1987 Reliant Wagon
Engine: 2.5 TIII
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 12.430

Posts: 907
Feedback: (2)
Cliff Ramsdell is keeping our cars running
I was using the autometer shift light module and it wouldn't take the signal from the factory sending source so I used the adaptor.

If you have it working maybe it's the differance in the lamp module and the tach and I'm sorry for sending off false information.

Cliff Ramsdell

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow16V
Cliff, that's funny as I'm running an autometer Tach in my Shadow(TIII Powered) simply by hooking into the Factory tach feed to the dash. It matches the Engine RPM displayed on the DRBIII Perfectly. I'm also using the same wire on my '98 Neon R/T for a Shift light and no problems there either. Why do you say it's the wrong signal?
Cliff Ramsdell is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2004, 11:03 AM   #8
 
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Illinois

My Ride: 93 Dodge Shadow R/T
Engine: 2.2 DOHC Lotus
Induct: Turbo + Nitrous
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 602
Feedback: (1)
Shadow16V is keeping our cars running
It may be a difference between the tach and the shift light module. Not really sure there. If it were not such a Pain I'd remove the Shift light module from my Neon and try it in my Shadow. I just hate to see someone spending money when they don't need to.
Shadow16V is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-05-2004, 12:53 PM   #9
 
Garrett Booster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004

1/4: 0.000

Posts: 241
Feedback: (1)
sandmcrew2 is keeping the peace
So is there a way to wire it without having to take the dash apart to get behing the instrument cluster? I dont mind spending $50 to make it work correctly. Thanks for the replies.
Jerry
sandmcrew2 is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more! forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionaly, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.