found a drb II good deal ?? - Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more!
TurboDodge.com MarketPlace Shelby Registry Contact Us

Advertisement - Remove these ads today by clicking here.
Go Back   Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more! > Turbo Dodge Technical Chat > Engine - General, Exhaust & Induction


Engine - General, Exhaust & Induction Topics about the general engine items, exhaust system discussed here & Improving the intake tract - air filter to intake valve.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2008, 04:00 PM   #1
Exclamation found a drb II good deal ??  
TD New Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: victoria BC

My Ride: 91 5th ave
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 15
Feedback: (0)
Images: 1
hunt_x is keeping the peace
the Ad i found reads as follows........ 900.00
have a drb2 in like new condition with adapters for early
jeep and Mitsubishi.unit has the last available 1994 super
cartridge in it.these units were almost unobtainable back in
those days due to licensing agreements.
Good Deal ??? let me know what you think

Last edited by hunt_x; 10-03-2008 at 04:10 PM.. Reason: typo
hunt_x is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share on facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-03-2008, 04:41 PM   #2
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
NAJ
Just A Guy


 
NAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey

My Ride: 1990 Daytona Shelby
Engine: 2.2 L VNT
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 15.570

Posts: 19,430
Feedback: (24)
NAJ is keeping our cars runningNAJ is keeping our cars running
I assume it has the Chrysler Engine Diagnostic cable, the CCD Bus Connector cable.
Any SRS cables? Volt/Ohm Meter leads?
If so and you will use it and it is guaranteed to work then yes it is a good deal since it will allow you to access everything where an aftermarket scanner will not.
Engine, Body Control, Instrument Cluster(Digital) SRS, ABS.
If you are only looking for engine and do not care about the BCM, ABS, etc. look for an OTC scanner for less money.
NAJ is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2008, 04:42 PM   #3
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
Naturally Aspirated
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: el cajon, ca

My Ride: Starion
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 335
Feedback: (0)
pobort is keeping the peace
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunt_x View Post
the Ad i found reads as follows........ 900.00
have a drb2 in like new condition with adapters for early
jeep and Mitsubishi.unit has the last available 1994 super
cartridge in it.these units were almost unobtainable back in
those days due to licensing agreements.
Good Deal ??? let me know what you think
way to much. i sold my drb2 for $200. i see drb2's on ebay all the time for under $300

get a snappy mt2500. they do more than chryslers and you can get a good one for under $400
pobort is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2008, 06:42 PM   #4
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
TD New Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: victoria BC

My Ride: 91 5th ave
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 15
Feedback: (0)
Images: 1
hunt_x is keeping the peace
hey Naj if this unit is all there like i think it is and it has the Flash module would it be possible to flash SBEC II that were flashable ? do you think it would be possible to flash with modified Cals?
hunt_x is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2008, 05:36 AM   #5
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
NAJ
Just A Guy


 
NAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey

My Ride: 1990 Daytona Shelby
Engine: 2.2 L VNT
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 15.570

Posts: 19,430
Feedback: (24)
NAJ is keeping our cars runningNAJ is keeping our cars running
That I do not know. Did not know that early controllers were programmable.
The only controllers I have flashed are OBD2 and Can Bus using the DRB3 and Star Scan and the new program is downloaded from the internet thru Chrysler on Dealer connect directly into the scan tool.
NAJ is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2008, 05:56 AM   #6
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
Naturally Aspirated
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: el cajon, ca

My Ride: Starion
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 335
Feedback: (0)
pobort is keeping the peace
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAJ View Post
That I do not know. Did not know that early controllers were programmable.
The only controllers I have flashed are OBD2 and Can Bus using the DRB3 and Star Scan and the new program is downloaded from the internet thru Chrysler on Dealer connect directly into the scan tool.
and you need the MDS system to download to the scanner. a drb2 is a good tool but it only goes to 1994. it cant do obd2, and that price for 900 is way too much. i bought mine on ebay for $150, had it for a couple years until i got a drb3 then i sold the 2 for $200. the only advantage of the drb2 is it will allow you into areas that most scanners dont. like SRS
pobort is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2008, 06:45 AM   #7
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
NAJ
Just A Guy


 
NAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey

My Ride: 1990 Daytona Shelby
Engine: 2.2 L VNT
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 15.570

Posts: 19,430
Feedback: (24)
NAJ is keeping our cars runningNAJ is keeping our cars running
Not sure but I think our DRB 3's only go back to 94 even with the super card.
If I need to scan or check something on my car I always use the DRB 2.
The only opinion I have is that a new aftermarket scanner is around $2000.00 and is limited regardless of brand, if I needed a scanner and was working on only older Chrysler products then I would want a Chrysler scanner.
I am spoiled since I have access to all Chrysler diagnostic equipment.
FYI, the Star Scan is now outdated, the harddrive is too small(only good for 3 years 05-08 Can Bus systems, and 04 Durango), starting in 2009 all dealerships will be required to have laptops with Chryslers programs downloaded for diagnostics, do not have all of the details yet, I just know they were scrambling to get what they need since the 09's are starting to roll in.
Personally I do not see this going smoothly, laptops are not made to be used in a shop enviroment with a bunch of people using them.
__________________
Jan
1990 Daytona Shelby VNT

35 Years ASE Certified
NAJ is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2008, 07:54 AM   #8
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
Naturally Aspirated
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: el cajon, ca

My Ride: Starion
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 335
Feedback: (0)
pobort is keeping the peace
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAJ View Post
Not sure but I think our DRB 3's only go back to 94 even with the super card.
If I need to scan or check something on my car I always use the DRB 2.
The only opinion I have is that a new aftermarket scanner is around $2000.00 and is limited regardless of brand, if I needed a scanner and was working on only older Chrysler products then I would want a Chrysler scanner.
I am spoiled since I have access to all Chrysler diagnostic equipment.
FYI, the Star Scan is now outdated, the harddrive is too small(only good for 3 years 05-08 Can Bus systems, and 04 Durango), starting in 2009 all dealerships will be required to have laptops with Chryslers programs downloaded for diagnostics, do not have all of the details yet, I just know they were scrambling to get what they need since the 09's are starting to roll in.
Personally I do not see this going smoothly, laptops are not made to be used in a shop enviroment with a bunch of people using them.

i used my drb3 on a 1991 caravan this week. before i got the 3i frequently use a monitor 4000E or mt2500 to do 604/606 trans diagnosis. I actually perfered the aftermarket scanners over the drb2. just bought myself 2 MDS systems. I'll have to see what good they will be as stand alone.
pobort is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2008, 04:13 PM   #9
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
TD New Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: victoria BC

My Ride: 91 5th ave
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 15
Feedback: (0)
Images: 1
hunt_x is keeping the peace
I got a pic of the complete set up looks pretty good to me but I am unfamiliar with MDS? looks like its all there to me and i will get back to you guys on flashing later built SBEC II I remeber something over a D-cal I have to go back and check I will try and post a pick in my profile and link it to this post
http://www.turbododge.com/dodge_pict...php?i=3185&c=9
K here it is Rob Carter of http://www.fwdmoparmuscle.com/ quoted this
"I believe that some SBEC's are flashable already. I have factory
updates for a DRB tool for as far back as the 89 model year. Now
why would they provide updates for the DRB unless they are flashable
> >I was noticing that the SBEC has an additional 4 pins avaialable
on the board where
> >the EPROM is located (ie, for a 32 pin device) I've never had the honor of looking at a turbo SBEC board, but I have a couple of 3L & 3.3L boards sitting here and they actually have
pads for a 36 pin device. All the boards I have are SBEC II so that may
explain the 32pin & 36 pin pad layout It may be only on the V6 boards. All the flash updates I have for
the applicable years are for the 3.0, 3.3, 3.8 and mexican 2.5 TIIs.
Since the mexican TII's are flashable, then maybe we can get ahold
of one of them and see what is different about it.
BTW- Did anyone know Mexico had a 2.5 TII until '95? I will post
the files for the Mexican TII's so you can all see them.
> >I was looking for flash memory and found a 32pin device with
integrated address/data > >latch (like the 87c257).
> Both the '93 SBEC II's I have do use a 32 pin chip on them. The
chip is > a 28F256 like you mentioned at the end of your post. If memory
serves me right Chrysler started making some computers flashable in
the '93 model year. I have to wonder if the board with 32 pads for the
chip might have been early prep in going the flashable route or for
> development purposes. I'm going to have to find a data sheet on
the 28F256 and compare it to the 27C256 and see what differs.
I've heard rumors that Chrysler used a flashable SBEC for
development (someone actually clainmed to have seen one). I'm wondering if
the extra 4 pins on the SBEC are specifically for this purpose. Has anyone investigated what the extra pin locations on the SBEC are for/do?
I'm pretty sure most auto manufacturers used flashable units
during development. It would also make sense since Chrysler already
wrapped up $$$ into the development of the printed board during the
development phase that they would use the same PCB in production. It would
also be nice if someone with one of these flashable units could sit down
and compare the componants between the two and see what differs.
> Rob Carter

Last edited by hunt_x; 10-04-2008 at 04:44 PM.. Reason: add pic more info
hunt_x is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2008, 05:05 PM   #10
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
TD New Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: victoria BC

My Ride: 91 5th ave
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 15
Feedback: (0)
Images: 1
hunt_x is keeping the peace
and here is a link to a brutha that knows the value of a DRB2

http://www.wrenchmonkey.com/Webpages/DRB.html
hunt_x is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-31-2008, 03:10 PM   #11
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
TD New Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Olathe, KS

My Ride: '86 Laser XT
Engine: 2.2L Turbo I
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 66
Feedback: (2)
JTav8r is keeping the peace
Does anyone know if a DRB-II will work on the 1986 logic modules?

or are there any aftermarket scanners available that will work with these early computers? I do not believe OBD-I will work that early.

Thanks!

John
JTav8r is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-31-2008, 03:45 PM   #12
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

My Ride: 1992 Daytona R/T
Engine: 2.2 TIII
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 570
Feedback: (0)
gkcooper is keeping the peace
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTav8r View Post
Does anyone know if a DRB-II will work on the 1986 logic modules?

or are there any aftermarket scanners available that will work with these early computers? I do not believe OBD-I will work that early.

Thanks!

John
Yes.
gkcooper is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-31-2008, 07:31 PM   #13
Re: found a drb II good deal ??  
Naturally Aspirated
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: el cajon, ca

My Ride: Starion
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 335
Feedback: (0)
pobort is keeping the peace
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTav8r View Post
Does anyone know if a DRB-II will work on the 1986 logic modules?

or are there any aftermarket scanners available that will work with these early computers? I do not believe OBD-I will work that early.

Thanks!

John
i've used a drbII on a 1984 daytona. so ya it works. all aftermarket scanners work great too. i still grab the snappy mt2500 even though it's obsolete. but it's quick and works on every car besides just chrysler
pobort is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more! forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionaly, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.