TIII head question? - Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more!
TurboDodge.com MarketPlace Shelby Registry Contact Us

Advertisement - Remove these ads today by clicking here.
Go Back   Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more! > Turbo Dodge Technical Chat > Engine - Turbo & Block


Engine - Turbo & Block Modifications and upgrades to maximize your Dodges turbo output & Improving strength and durability - pistons to crank.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2012, 11:32 AM   #1
TIII head question?  
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Clinton Township, MI 48036

My Ride: 92 Spirit
Engine: 2.5
Induct: N/A
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 349
Feedback: (6)
MarkassBauer is keeping the peace
can i put a 2.2 dohc head on a regular 2.2 block???
MarkassBauer is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share on facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-17-2012, 11:38 AM   #2
Re: TIII head question?  
Level 3 Supporter
 
4Daytonas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: 30 mi NE.of Evansville In

My Ride: 84 Turbo Z, 91 Shelb
Engine: 2.2-2.5
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 3,867
Feedback: (35)
4Daytonas is keeping the peace
A T3? Yes. A Neon? Well yes with with some Block Mods.
4Daytonas is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 11:46 AM   #3
Re: TIII head question?  
kills more cars than rust

 
2.2lanceres's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: mather Pa

My Ride: lancer
Engine: 2.5 .20 over
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,283
Feedback: (7)
2.2lanceres is keeping the peace
you need to make a block off plate for the distributor
2.2lanceres is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 11:48 AM   #4
Re: TIII head question?  
Daytona Junkie
Guest
 


Posts: n/a
He can also use the dizzy if he wants.....
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 12:54 PM   #5
Re: TIII head question?  
“Life's hard. It's even harder when you're stupid.”
 
DetroitTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit Metro

My Ride: 1985 Daytona
Engine: 2.2l
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 1,628
Feedback: (8)
DetroitTurbo is keeping the peace
What is the dizzy?
DetroitTurbo is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 01:02 PM   #6
Re: TIII head question?  
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Clinton Township, MI 48036

My Ride: 92 Spirit
Engine: 2.5
Induct: N/A
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 349
Feedback: (6)
MarkassBauer is keeping the peace
Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitTurbo View Post
What is the dizzy?
the distributor i think lol. does it not have height clearance with that head? cuz i was wonderin about that... if it doesnt, then what do i do for a distributor??? and yes im talkin a TIII 2.2 head not a 2.0 or 2.4. i would just get a hans head but the only one i can find is bare and where the F@#* would get valve train parts for that?!?! lol
MarkassBauer is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 01:17 PM   #7
Re: TIII head question?  
Daytona Junkie
Guest
 


Posts: n/a
Yes lol dizzy is distributor. Its been done before many of times
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 02:04 PM   #8
Re: TIII head question?  
Dr Doom

 
Dr. Johny Dodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: TORONTO ONTARIO CANADA

My Ride: RUSTY DODGES &FORDS
Engine: 86 T1
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 10,795
Feedback: (17)
Dr. Johny Dodge is keeping our cars runningDr. Johny Dodge is keeping our cars running
the t3 would have a cam position sensor on the head and a crank position sensor on the bellhouseing - meaning you would need the flywheel that triggers the sensor , and a sensor on the trans - not sure if the sensor can be added to the trans if it didn't orig have one
but someone here should know the details on that

these 2 sensors thak the place of the pick ups in the distribuator

if you could find a core plug like in the water jackets that fits the hole for the dist it would prob be much easier than trying to make somthing to cover the hole too
__________________
check out my for sale thread Toronto area body, interior, mechanical L,G,K




If you don't have the time or the money to do it right the first time , How the hell are you gonna get it right the second time ?
EH
Dr. Johny Dodge is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 11:18 PM   #9
Re: TIII head question?  
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Clinton Township, MI 48036

My Ride: 92 Spirit
Engine: 2.5
Induct: N/A
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 349
Feedback: (6)
MarkassBauer is keeping the peace
as long as theres room ill run the distributor. F@#* cam and crank sensors, after all it's a carb'd '85 hahahahahahaaa!!!
MarkassBauer is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 11:39 PM   #10
Re: TIII head question?  
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Baltimore,MD

My Ride: 91 Spirit R/T,
Engine: 2.2 TIII
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 14.800

Posts: 973
Feedback: (6)
rx2mazda is keeping the peace
no room to run the dizzy with the TIII intake. most guys run the dizzy off the exhaust cam. gotta have the right electronics to run the TIII.
rx2mazda is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2012, 12:15 AM   #11
Re: TIII head question?  
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Clinton Township, MI 48036

My Ride: 92 Spirit
Engine: 2.5
Induct: N/A
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 349
Feedback: (6)
MarkassBauer is keeping the peace
mind you my intake is gona protrude straight out from the side of the head cuz im running a carb. im gona get my 2.2 carb manifold welded to the TIII intake manfold flange after some cutting so it'll bolt up to the head. so the manifold wont wrap downwards like the stock TIII. Has anyone else put a dohc TIII head on a carb'd 2.2??? just curious...
MarkassBauer is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2012, 08:29 AM   #12
Re: TIII head question?  
“Life's hard. It's even harder when you're stupid.”
 
DetroitTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit Metro

My Ride: 1985 Daytona
Engine: 2.2l
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 1,628
Feedback: (8)
DetroitTurbo is keeping the peace
If you are carb'd and not fuel injection, there is nothing for the computer to know about the timing for fuel, because the carb does all the work. If you run a HEP and it is timed correctly it should be fine. Granted this is all guesswork on my part but I cant see a carb'd car needing any kind of crank or cam sensors if theres no variable valve timing or sh*t like that. My '66 didn't have a computer, or any positioning sensors.
DetroitTurbo is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2012, 08:58 AM   #13
Re: TIII head question?  
TD New Guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2003

1/4: 0.000

Posts: 23
Feedback: (0)
csx274 is keeping the peace
Another question, what will you do to bring the compression up? T3 pistons are unique with the valve reliefs, and I wouldn't think anyone makes pistons for a n/a t3.
csx274 is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2012, 04:22 PM   #14
Re: TIII head question?  
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Clinton Township, MI 48036

My Ride: 92 Spirit
Engine: 2.5
Induct: N/A
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 349
Feedback: (6)
MarkassBauer is keeping the peace
Quote:
Originally Posted by csx274 View Post
Another question, what will you do to bring the compression up? T3 pistons are unique with the valve reliefs, and I wouldn't think anyone makes pistons for a n/a t3.
im using an n/a 2.2 block w .060 over flat top pistons.
MarkassBauer is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2012, 05:26 PM   #15
Re: TIII head question?  
Boostaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Baltimore,MD

My Ride: 91 Spirit R/T,
Engine: 2.2 TIII
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 14.800

Posts: 973
Feedback: (6)
rx2mazda is keeping the peace
ROTFLMAO! .060 flat tops and a carb with a $1k+ head.......blasphemy! Please post pics when completed
rx2mazda is offline  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more! forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionaly, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.