ASD will not actuate - Page 2 - Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more!

Turbo Dodge Help Urgent help when something goes wrong with your Dodge and you can't figure out what the problem is. Troubleshooting help and the place to post when you're stuck with a broken car and have to get to work the next day.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 05:50 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

It wouldnt come from neutral safety switch.
89TonaVa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

I believe it should be B1 18 WT to 1-10 on smec. That is also the Wt wire at neutral safety.
ASD will not actuate-fsm-diagram.jpg
89TonaVa is offline  
post #18 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 06:24 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

Power is at B1 18 WT with KO
89TonaVa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 06:37 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

Next I need to check at smec.
89TonaVa is offline  
post #20 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 07:16 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

Wow you got to be careful following these diagrams. Apparently the B1 wire only goes to smec on EFI cars. Turbo pin out for 60 pin connector says ignition feed is at 1-12 K 14 DB wire. Think I am going to look these diagrams over while I wait for some input.
89TonaVa is offline  
post #21 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 07:33 PM
NAJ
Just A Guy


 
NAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
 
My Ride: 1990 Daytona Shelby
Engine: 2.2 L VNT
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 15.570

Posts: 23,884
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
       
Re: ASD will not actuate

I assume you are checking the power feeds into the SMEC as I posted in post #10.

PM being sent.





NAJ is offline  
post #22 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 07:47 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

Here are some test I have done so far. Each time I monitored test probe while turning key on.

1-12 ignition input at ASD to positive = 12.6v

1-58 ASD signal at ASD to negative = 0

2-3 ignition input at dia. conn to positive = 12.6 v
89TonaVa is offline  
post #23 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 08:04 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

I also checked 2-4 via diag conn it have 12.6v
89TonaVa is offline  
post #24 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 08:46 PM
NAJ
Just A Guy


 
NAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
 
My Ride: 1990 Daytona Shelby
Engine: 2.2 L VNT
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 15.570

Posts: 23,884
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
       
Re: ASD will not actuate

Your ASD power feeds have to be present or the ASD would not have actuated when you manually actuated the ASD Relay.

Your issue due to the fact that the ASD will not actuate for 1 second with initial key on seems to be that either the controller does not know you turned the key on which would be related to the power feeds at the controller which I posted earlier or the DB/YL ground side control wire is open between the diagnostic connector and the SMEC.

We already know the circuit is complete from the diagnostic connector to the ASD relay since it actuated when you grounded it.

Jan
1990 Daytona Shelby VNT

40 Years ASE Certified (Retired)
NAJ is offline  
post #25 of 69 Old 07-07-2016, 09:51 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

Tomorrow I will back probe 1-12 , 2-3 and 2-4 at 60 pin and 14 pin connectors respectively. Which wire to the smec lets it know to actuate (send ground) the ASD? Is it 1-12. Which happens to also feed the positive side of the ASDs coil?
89TonaVa is offline  
post #26 of 69 Old 07-08-2016, 05:13 AM
NAJ
Just A Guy


 
NAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
 
My Ride: 1990 Daytona Shelby
Engine: 2.2 L VNT
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 15.570

Posts: 23,884
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
       
Re: ASD will not actuate

I honestly do not which power feed the controller has to see to know the key has been turned on and it should actuate the ASD.

All I do know about the circuit is that with initial key on the ASD is actuated.
If the controller does not see a crank signal within one second of the time the ASD is actuated it turns off the ASD until a crank signal is seen.
NAJ is offline  
post #27 of 69 Old 07-08-2016, 04:02 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

Hey Naj. would the distributor sync signal be present at key on? From what I have read so for thats what keeps the ASD on during" run ". And is this something that can be checked with a meter?
89TonaVa is offline  
post #28 of 69 Old 07-08-2016, 06:09 PM
NAJ
Just A Guy


 
NAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
 
My Ride: 1990 Daytona Shelby
Engine: 2.2 L VNT
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 15.570

Posts: 23,884
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
       
Re: ASD will not actuate

No, the crank signal is only present during cranking and running.
It is not needed for the initial one second actuation.

That is why the question is asked...
"Does the fuel pump cycle for one second with initial key on".

If the answer is YES then the ASD circuit is fine, the controller saw "key on" and actuated the ASD relay to pressurize the fuel rail.
The assumption then if this is a no start condition is that the crank or fuel sync signal is missing during cranking so the controller will not actuate the ASD relay again because it does not see the signal.

If the answer is NO which is what you stated then there is an issue in the ASD relay circuit since you turned the key to the "on" position and the fuel pump did not cycle for one second which means the controller does not know you turned the key on or it did see the key turned on and is not able to actuate the ASD relay.
I would think that the latter would set a Code 42 since the controller attempted to actuate and did not see the ASD voltage sense.
Do not confuse this with the Code 42 that you set in memory by manually actuating the ASD relay.

Again, your issue is one of three things since you were able to manually actuate the ASD relay.
1)Loss of switched ignition voltage to controller
2)Open DB/YL wire between diagnostic connector and controller
3)Faulty SMEC.

Jan
1990 Daytona Shelby VNT

40 Years ASE Certified (Retired)
NAJ is offline  
post #29 of 69 Old 07-08-2016, 06:40 PM Thread Starter
Level 3 Supporter
 
89TonaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portsmouth Va.
 
My Ride: 89 DaytonShelby TII
Engine: 2.2 Turbo FMIC
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 0.000

Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: ASD will not actuate

Cool. I was in process of checking DB/Y wire when I got rained upon. But all clear no. heading back out to check.
Wire from diagnostic connector to smec is good. The only wire I could find that comes from the ignition switch goes to cavity 1-10 Z1 voltage sense on the 60 pin connector. Key On it had no voltage.
89TonaVa is offline  
post #30 of 69 Old 07-08-2016, 06:50 PM
NAJ
Just A Guy


 
NAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
 
My Ride: 1990 Daytona Shelby
Engine: 2.2 L VNT
Induct: Turbo
1/4: 15.570

Posts: 23,884
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
       
Re: ASD will not actuate

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAJ View Post

SBEC 14 Pin Cavity 4 from Ignition Switch
(this also runs to the Alternator, Rad Fan Relay and Diagnostic Connector from the Ignition Switch)

SBEC 60 Pin Cavity 12 from SBEC 14 Pin Cavity 3
(this also runs from the SBEC 14 Pin Cavity 3 to the ASD Relay
Cavity 1-10 is he ASD Relay voltage sense, that is how the controller knows if the ASD is actuated or not.

The DB wire comes from the ignition switch.
NAJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Turbo Dodge Forums : Turbo Dodge Forum for Turbo Mopars, Shelbys, Dodge Daytona, Dodge SRT-4, Chrysler PT Cruiser, Omni and more! forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Member names may only be composed of alpha-numeric characters. (A-Z and 0-9)

!!ATTENTION ADVERTISERS!! If you intend on advertising anything on this forum, whatsoever, you are required to first contact us here . Additionaly, we do NOT allow BUSINESS NAMES unless you are an Authorized Vendor. If you own a business, and want to do sales on this site via posting or private message, you will need to follow the rules. Shops, Stores, Distributors, Group Buys without being authorized will see your account terminated.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome