Turbo Dodge Forums banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Working on my 89 Daytona and one of the bolts got stripped taking the intake manifold off. I need one of the long bolts and I also need an exhaust stud too. It's non turbo. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,353 Posts
from the part book:

W/0 INTERCOOLER 2.2 L ENGINE
6500679 8 STUD, Exhaust Manifold to Cylinder Head
6500363 8 NUT, Exhaust Manifold to Head Stud
6501690 4 BOLT, Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head (M8x90) have one of these
6501689 4 BOLT, Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head (M8x65)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,507 Posts
Hate to be the one to chime in with this, but the bolts are steel and the cylinder head is aluminum. If stripping occurred it’s more likely in the threads in the head.
Unless you mean the bolt head stripped.
But if it’s the threads, do yourself a favor and check the threads in the head. Repairs might be necessary.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
11,723 Posts
remember too
the lower row of exhaust manifold studs go into the water jacket
.. so if you take one out , put a little sealer on it before it goes back in

all the other bolts & studs should be dry holes

new ex manifold nuts are always nice .. if you have to come back to it again later
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
I proly have both ;
can get a length of the needed IM bolt so we make sure to get the right one ?
remember too
the lower row of exhaust manifold studs go into the water jacket
.. so if you take one out , put a little sealer on it before it goes back in

all the other bolts & studs should be dry holes

new ex manifold nuts are always nice .. if you have to come back to it again later
Thanks for the info i didn't know that
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Hate to be the one to chime in with this, but the bolts are steel and the cylinder head is aluminum. If stripping occurred it’s more likely in the threads in the head.
Unless you mean the bolt head stripped.
But if it’s the threads, do yourself a favor and check the threads in the head. Repairs might be necessary.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The bolt head stripped and i knicked an exhaust stud with a cutoff tool
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
I proly have both ;
can get a length of the needed IM bolt so we make sure to get the right one ?
Thanks for the reply and sorry had some problems so i'm just getting back here. The intake bolt is the larger one on the 2.5l i think its about 3 inches but i can measure it when i get back to the car if you need me to. i really need that bolt cause i think i stripped an adjacent thread in the head. Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
from the part book:

W/0 INTERCOOLER 2.2 L ENGINE
6500679 8 STUD, Exhaust Manifold to Cylinder Head
6500363 8 NUT, Exhaust Manifold to Head Stud
6501690 4 BOLT, Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head (M8x90) have one of these
6501689 4 BOLT, Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head (M8x65)
its 2.5l 8 bolt intake to head
 

·
Legendary Driver
Joined
·
10,938 Posts
Whenever I remove and intake manifold I make studs to go back in it's place. Way to easy to strip those threads with a bolt. Studs in their place are way nicer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
um those are parts for the 'Turbo' ..
which is why I'm asking for the specific dimensions
The intake bolt is 3.5 inch long the length to the bottom of the head. Do you have the torque number for the intake it should be in inch pounds. i lost my book
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top