Turbo Dodge Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
228 Posts
Discussion Starter #1


I cut most of it out already. Any suggestions for sheet metal work, like bending it to make a lip and welding?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
960 Posts
Cut away all the marginal stuff 'round the edges, try to end up with square edges. Make up a template with card that matches up nice and tightly, and cut a patch to match - I'd do a rectangle, and take thin V shapes out of the area that will end up going on the underside of the wheelarch, so that it can curve smoothly. Bend approximately into shape, tack the outside bit first and then tap the underside into shape gently - once you get the nack of doing curves it's not so hard :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
228 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
holley said:
Cut away all the marginal stuff 'round the edges, try to end up with square edges. Make up a template with card that matches up nice and tightly, and cut a patch to match - I'd do a rectangle, and take thin V shapes out of the area that will end up going on the underside of the wheelarch, so that it can curve smoothly. Bend approximately into shape, tack the outside bit first and then tap the underside into shape gently - once you get the nack of doing curves it's not so hard :)
I see what you're saying. Very good advice, thank you very much :thumb: Now as soon as I stop feeling yucky from the pollen, I'll beable to start this project :sick:

I also bought some POR15 for the final "inside" coat :thumb: Now i just need to get some gas for my mig welder (flux just melts the sheet metal for a buttweld)

thanks again,

Tom
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top